CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86766

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style BP46157, is a woman’s dress constructed from 60% ramie, 40% rayon 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. It features long sleeves finished with pointelle knit and a six inch slit, a pointelle knit bottom with two six inch slits, a V-neckline, a nine-button full frontal opening, and a self-fabric belt. The dress extends to the calf.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s dress will be 6104.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this product from Hong Kong is not subject to quota or visa requirements at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division